State Volleyball Results

(#1E) Rawlins 3
(#4W) Lander 1
(25-20, 22-25, 25-17, 25-19)

Rawlins 3
Mountain View 0
(25-14, 25-17, 25-22)

Lyman 3
Rawlins 2
(21-25, 20-25, 25-21, 30-28, 16-14) 2nd Place

(#3E) H.E.M. 3
(#2W) Little Snake River 0
(25-23, 25-15, 25-15)

H.E.M. 3
Kaycee 1
(25-14, 25-21, 20-25, 25-9)
(Win sends Lady Miners to Championship for first time in modern era)

Cokeville 3
H.E.M. 0
(25-11, 25-6, 25-11) 2nd place

Dubois 3
Little Snake River 2
(25-18, 15-25, 25-10, 11-25, 15-9)

(#3W) Saratoga 3
(#2E) Lingle-Ft. Laramie 1
(25-17, 25-23, 18-25, 28-26)

Cokeville 3
Saratoga 0
(25-6, 25-12, 25-11)

Lingle-Ft. Laramie 3
Saratoga 2
(25-15, 20-25, 25-17, 13-25, 15-13) 4th Place

Football Playoffs Round 2

Farson-Eden 62
Little Snake River 19

Football Playoffs Round 1

Burlington 61
H.E.M. 36

Little Snake River 71
Kaycee 18

Regional Volleyball Tournament

3A East in Torrington

(#1 SE) Rawlins 3
(#4 NE) Newcastle 0
(25-16, 25-7, 25-9)

Rawlins 3
Buffalo 0
(25-20, 25-20, 25-16)

Rawlins 3
Douglas 2
(25-21, 23-25, 25-15, 18-25, 16-14)
Rawlins wins Regional Tournament and will take 1 seed of the East into State.

1A East in Newcastle

(#2 SE) H.E.M. 3
(#3 NE) Upton 1
(25-19, 28-26, 19-25, 25-19)

Kaycee 3
H.E.M. 2
(25-16, 25-23, 21-25, 17-25, 17-15)

H.E.M. 3
Midwest 0
(25-20, 25-17, 25-19)

H.E.M. 3
Arvada-Clearmont 0
(25-22, 26-24, 25-18)
H.E.M. places 3rd and will have the 3 seed of the East heading into State

1A West in Lander

(#4 SW) Little Snake River 3
(#1 NW) Meeteetse 0
(30-28, 25-16, 25-15)

(#3 NW) Dubois 3
(#2 SW) Saratoga 2
(27-25, 15-25, 25-21, 25-27, 15-13)

Saratoga 3
Meeteetse 0
(25-10, 25-22, 25-19)

Little Snake River 3
Dubois 0
(25-20, 30-28, 25-18)

Saratoga 3
Farson-Eden 2
(15-25, 20-25, 25-20, 25-23, 15-13)

Saratoga 3
Dubois 0
(25-6, 25-16, 25-12)
Saratoga places 3rd and will have the 3 seed of the West heading into State

Cokeville 3
Little Snake River 0
(25-20, 25-10, 25-19)
LSR places 2nd and will have the 2 seed of the west heading into State. 

Cross Country All-State

To be considered for All-State you must have finished in the top 10 at the state meet in Sheridan.

Sydney Thorvaldson – Rawlins (All-State in 2017)

Joey Gonzales – Saratoga/Encampment

Jarom Herring – Saratoga/Encampment (All-State in 2017)

Logan Seahorn – Saratoga/Encampment

Cross Country Note:

Sydeny Thovalson is up for National Girls Runner of the Week. You can vote for the Lady Outlaw in the link below. Thovalson is currently in second place. The website does leave out that she broke the course record by 52 seconds.

http://www.milesplit.com/articles/250310-national-girls-performer-of-the-week-10-1510-21?fbclid=IwAR16eXX89ivVbenNsKtCQOZhN7EAEn9pB58pQx_oKZW5HnrE7aevmby3pl8#pd_a_10143925

Cross Country State meet 10/20

It was a big-time weekend for the County Harriers:

Saratoga boys win state for the second time in three years. They took down Wyoming Indian who has won it 11 out of the past 12 years. Their lone pair of losses has come to the Panthers.

Jerrom Herring wins back to back championships. This time with a time of 17:29.77
Joey Gonzalas places 9th 18:11.57
Logan Seahorn places10th 18:16.33
Jerimiah Debar places 29th 19:39.72
Gavin Bartlett places 32nd 20:05.43
Kelton Johnson places 41st 20:36.56
(As a team they scored 41 points, the less the better, Wyo Indian had 49)

Saratoga girls led by Kaitlynn Campbell who runs for 31st 25:33.20

Rawlins’ Sydeny Thovalson wins back to back championships as well. Does so this year by breaking the course record by 52 seconds with a finish time of 17:34.68.(beats 2nd place time by 1:26)

Overall Lady Outlaws finish in 7th place.
Mylee Tanner places 40th 22:03.46
Makaylah Berkovitz places 48th 22:24.06

Outlaw boys finish 9th

Nathen Schweisberger places 28th 18:01.66
Caleb Johansson places 30th 18:06.91

Football Scores from Week 8

#1 Torrington 41
Rawlins 20

#2 H.E.M. 60
Guernsey-Sunrise 26
(Miner’s win the 6-Man East title, take 1 seed into playoffs and will have home field advantage.)

#4 Little Snake River 70
Dubois 18

(Rattlers earn 3-seed of the West.)

Volleyball Scores from 10/16-10/20

Little Snake River 3
Encampment 2
(25-20, 18-25, 25-21, 22-25, 15-11)

#2 Rawlins 3
Wheatland 0
(25-13, 25-4, 25-13)

Encampment 3
H.E.M. 0
(25-12, 26-24, 25-12)

#2 Saratoga 3
Little Snake River 2
(19-25, 25-14, 15-25, 25-21, 15-13)

Encampment 3
Walden, CO North Park 0
(25-22, 25-23, 25-22)

Rock River 3
H.E.M. 2
(19-25, 25-18, 14-25, 26-24, 15-4)

Regional Swim meet 10/19-10/20

Rawlins Lady Outlaws finish in 5th with 124 team points.

Kelly Jordan places 4th 1Meter diving

Football Scores from Week 7

Rawlins 28
Riverton 25
Daniel Morales kicks game-winning field goal with just 1 second left on the clock.

#2 H.E.M. 50
#4 Kaycee 43
Miners improve to 7-0. Connor McGraw scores 3 touchdowns.

#5 LSR 2
Ten Sleep 0
(Win by Forfeit)

Volleyball Scores from 10/8 – 10/13

#2 Saratoga 3
H.E.M 1
(25-17, 21-25, 25-13, 25-16)

1A H.E.M.3
2A Wyoming Indian 0
(25-16, 25-21, 25-17)

#2 Rawlins 3
Burns 0

#1 Cokeville 3
Little Snake River 0
(25-15, 25-7, 25-6)

#2 Saratoga 3
#3 Farson-Eden 2
(15-25, 26-24, 24-26, 25-21, 15-7)

#3 Farson-Eden 3
Encampment 0
(25-10, 25-13, 25-16)

#1 Cokeville 3
#2 Saratoga 0
(25-16, 25-17, 25-11)

#1 Cokeville 3
Encampment 0
(25-11, 25-13, 25-7)

Cross Country Results from 10/13

Rawlins at Regional Meet:
Sydney Thorvaldson 1st 18:14(wins by 2:25, Back to Back Regional Championships)
Makaylah Berkovitz 20th

Nathew Schweisberger 7th
Kyle Monson 10th
Caleb Johansson 20th

Football Scores from Week 6

Rawlins 0
Lander 28

#4 Little Snake River 19
#1 Farson Eden 64

Saratoga 14
#5 Burlington 69

#2 H.E.M 2
Rock River 0(Forefit)

Volleyball Scores from 10/5 – 10/7

#2 Rawlins 3
#3 Douglas 0
(25-21, 25-21, 25-22)

#2 Saratoga 2
Kaycee 0
(25-19, 25-18)

#2 Saratoga 0
#5 Farson-Eden 2
(25-22, 25-18) (Non-Conference Game)

#2 Saratoga
2 Dubois 0
(25-8, 25-14)

H.E.M. 0
Dubois 2
(25-20, 25-18)

H.E.M. 0
Meeteetse 2
(25-16, 25-22)

H.E.M. 0
Rock River 2
(25-17, 25-19)

Little Snake River 2
St. Stephens 0
(25-4, 25-21)

Little Snake River 2
Encampment 0
(25-16, 25-19) (Non-Conference Game)

#3 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2
Little Snake River 0
(25-17, 25-21)

Encampment 2
Ten Sleep 0
(25-18, 25-22)

Burlington 2
Encampment 1
(21-25, 25-22, 15-14)

Top Cross Country Finishes 10/06

Cheyenne Invite:

Rawlins:
1 Thorvaldson, Sydney 17:38.06
(1:28 faster than 2nd place)

16 Schweisberger, Nathan 17:57.46

Saratoga:
22 Herring, Jarom 18:06.15

Football Scores from Week 5

Rawlins 7
Worland 16

#3 H.E.M. 72
NSI 20

Little Snake River 60
Riverside 12

Saratoga 53
Guernsey 12

Volleyball Scores from 09/28 – 09/29

#2 Saratoga
3 Rock River 1
(25-14, 25-21, 22-25, 25-15)

H.E.M. 3
Guernsey-Sunrise 0
(25-17, 25-11, 25-17)

Encampment 3
Laramie Sophomores 0
(25-18, 25-12, 25-19)

(#2 3A) Rawlins 2
(4A) Cheyenne South 0
(25-21, 25-14)

(#2 3A) Rawlins 2
(4A) Natrona 0
(25-15, 25-14)

(#2 3A) Rawlins 2
(4A) Riverton 0
(25-17, 25-19)

(#2 3A) Rawlins 2
(4A) Cheyenne East 0
(25-15, 26-24)

(#2 3A) Rawlins 1
(4A) Laramie 2
(25-23, 24-26, 15-8)

H.E.M. 3
Glendo 0
(25-7, 25-6, 25-4)

H.E.M. JV 3
Chugwater 0
(25-8, 25-17, 25-5)

Encampment 3
Rock River 2
(22-25, 25-20, 26-24, 14-25, 15-11)

Top Cross County finishes from 09/28-09/30

Rawlins
Moffat County Invite – Craig, CO

Sydney Thorvaldson – 1st
Nathan Schweisberger – 4th –
Caleb Johansson 10 – 6th

Saratoga
Wheatland Invite

Jarom Herring – 9th
Joey Gonzales – 12th

Swim 09/28 – 09/30

Rawlins Girls
Douglas Invite

Team finish – 5th with 263 points

Football Scores from Week 4

Rawlins 13
Douglas 49

#3 H.E.M 59
Lingle Ft. Laramie 14

Little Snake River 59
St. Stephens 18

Saratoga 68
Dubois 6

Volleyball Scores 09/18 – 9/22 

#2 Saratoga 3
H.E.M. 0
(25-23, 25-19, 25-15)

Walden, CO North Park 3
Encampment 0
(25-9, 27-25, 25-21)

#2 Rawlins 3
Torrington 0
(25-16, 27-25, 25-14)

#2 Saratoga 3
Little Snake River 2
(19-25, 25-21, 21-25, 25-16, 15-9)

#2 Rawlins 3
Worland 1
(25-20, 21-25, 26-24, 25-23)

#2 Saratoga 3
Encampment 0
(25-14, 25-18, 25-20)

Farson-Eden 3
Little Snake River 2
(19-25, 24-26, 25-19, 25-7, 15-8)

1A H.E.M. 2
1A Guernsey-Sunrise 0
(25-11, 25-15)

2A Southeast 2
1A H.E.M. 0
(25-16, 25-16)

2A Lusk 2
1A H.E.M. 0
(25-19, 25-19)

(#1 2A) Pine Bluffs 2
1A H.E.M. 0
(25-18, 25-13)

Shana Ward Memorial Cross Country Invite – Saratoga

Girls:
1 Thorvaldson, Sydney Rawlins High School 18:02.11

Boys:
2 Schweisber, Nathan Rawlins High School 17:59.49
4 Herring, Jarom Saratoga HS 18:17.42
5 Johansson, Caleb Rawlins High School 18:18.24
13 Gonzales, Joey Saratoga HS 19:32.80

Football Scores from Week 3

Rawlins 7
Cody 28

#2 Little Snake River 6
Meeteetse 22

#4 H.E.M 46
Hulett 14

Saratoga 59
Riverside 52

Volleyball Scores 09/14 – 09/15

#1 Cokeville 3
Little Snake River 0
(25-13, 25-15, 25-16)

Encampment 3
#4 Rock River 0
(25-13, 25-20, 25-21)

#2 Rawlins 3
Wheatland 0
(25-4, 25-9, 25-12)

#1 Cokeville 3
#2 Saratoga 0
(25-8, 25-18, 25-14)

#1 Cokeville 3
Encampment 0
(25-13, 25-17, 25-13)

#2 Saratoga 3
Farson-Eden 1
(17-25, 25-16, 25-18, 25-22)

Farson-Eden 3
Encampment 2
(25-19, 25-23, 20-25, 20-25, 15-6)
Volleyball Scores – Thursday 9/13
#2 Rawlins 3
 Burns 0
 (25-11, 25-14, 25-10)
#5 H.E.M 3
2A Wyoming Indian 0
 (25-21, 34-32, 22-25, 25-21)
Volleyball Scores – Tuesday 9/11:
#2 Saratoga 3
Walden, CO North Park 2
(25-14, 24-26, 25-19, 17-25, 15-10)
#5 H.E.M. 3
#4 Rock River 1
(25-16, 25-18, 22-25, 25-17)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here